The Organization represents its membership in securing employment, sustaining the standard of wages, resolving differences and maintaining harmony in employer/employee relationships and negotiating working conditions and benefits. CONST., art. Mere negotiation in the course of completing a collective bargaining agreement does not rise to the level of an improper conspiracy. 160 S Central Ave, Elmsford, NY 10523, USA, 2022 by Teamsters. 265 West 14th Street 415. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Local 456 members also deliver fuel oil and gas and drive school buses.